Privacy Policy Statement

The website is offered by Aiforsite Oy (“Aiforsite”). The expressions “we”, “us”, “ours” etc., used in the privacy statement refer to Aiforsite. The expressions “you”, “your”, etc., refer to you as the user of the website regardless of whether you have registered or not. Read the privacy statement of this website carefully, and do not use the website if you do not accept all the policies described in it. Also, do not use this website if you are under 14 years of age. We know that your personal data is important to you, and it is also important to us. That is why we process personal data carefully and sensibly. This website privacy statement describes the collection, processing and use of your personal data when you visit or register on our website.

Contents

The term “personal data” used in this statement refers to any data related to you as a user of our website regardless of whether you have given us the data, it has been gathered from you or has it been obtained by other means.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data correctly?

As the website provider, Aiforsite is the responsible data processor of your personal data, which we store, collect, process and which is connected to your use of the website or is obtained by other means.

What do we do with your personal data?

We collect, process and use your personal data only for the following purposes:

What personal data do we collect, process and use?

The personal data we collect, process and use in connection with the use of the website do not only consist of data we actively gather during your use of the website but also of the data you voluntarily give us in several other connections (e.g. when sending e-mails to our customer service, when filling out a web form etc.). That is why we cannot comprehensively list all the personal data we might collect, process or use. Usually, this personal data consists of, e.g.:

Does the website use cookies or other similar technology?

“Cookies” are small amounts of information which the website transfers to your hard drive as extremely small text files. Cookies are used for storing information. Cookies can make using the website easier by storing your website preferences. Cookies themselves do not recognise users, although they recognise the user’s computer. Third-party service providers and we may also use pixel tags (web beacons, web bugs and clear GIFs) on our website and in our e-mails. A pixel tag is an almost invisible graphic picture the size of a pixel on a website or in an e-mail.

After registration in our online service, you may be asked, for example, to log in to the service every time you return to our website. When choosing the automatic login option, the cookies recognise the computer you are using, and you can log in automatically. There is no need to remember your username or password. Third-party service providers and we collect, for example, the following data using cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies: actions you take regarding our website or adverts; products you add to the shopping cart and information regarding buying or rejecting them; confirmation of opening the e-mail you have received from us, including time of opening and information regarding the message’s links you open; websites you visited after leaving our website. We may collect your personal data directly through our social media pages, e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and others. The supporting website of our social media pages may also collect information. Our privacy statement does not apply to the privacy and security policies of the social media pages used by Aiforsite.

Aiforsite uses the following cookie types and technologies in connection to the website:

Google Analytics (permanent cookie, which stays in the browser after it is closed): This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The data collected by the cookies about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Before transfer, the data is anonymised by removing the last octet of your IP address. Google processes this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other website activity and internet-related services. Google does not link your IP address to other information stored by Google. You can prohibit the use of cookies through the settings in your browser. We nevertheless point out that in the event of you doing this, certain functionality on the website may not be available to you. In addition, you can prohibit the collection of data (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin found at the following location: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Additional information about cookies and their operating principles can be found on the page “All about Cookies”.

For what reason and with whom do we share personal data?

We may share your personal data for the abovementioned purposes with third parties. We do not sell, exchange, rent, disclose or otherwise share your personal data in other ways than described in the following or in a way you agree to separately (e.g. if you give your consent to the transfer of other kinds of data by using certain services). We may collect customer data pertaining to the use of the website, which helps us develop our website. We may, for example, process collected information in order to determine the parts of our website most used by customers. We carefully follow the applicable laws in sharing personal data. Parties who may receive your personal data are:

Third-party service providers: We may use third-party service providers (companies or persons from whom we purchase services) to perform certain tasks for us according to our instructions. These are, for example, database administration, maintaining services, web analysis, answering e-mails etc., delivering orders, mailing and e-mailing, removal of unnecessary repetitive information from customer databases, data analysis, assistance in sales and marketing, handling credit card payments and customer service. Third-party service providers may be, for example, information technology companies, credit card payment processors, credit classification companies, companies providing legal services or financial advice or other consultants. A third-party service provider will only have access to personal data needed to perform certain tasks, and the data is only used for these tasks. We ensure that third-party service providers understand and follow these obligations. In addition, we ensure that all third-party service providers process your personal data with the care required by applicable data protection laws at the least and follow appropriate technical and organisational safety measures.
Other website users: If you publish on our website, we may disclose your personal data to other website users only when the feature used by you requires us to do so.
Courts of law, enforcement authorities and regulatory authorities: We may disclose your personal data if we believe it to be necessary for following the law, to protect the rights and security of our website users, other users or third parties (e.g. to prevent fraud). This may also be applied without limitations when we must disclose personal data because of the legislature or at the order of a court of law, enforcement authority or regulatory authority. We carefully determine the authorised disclosure of personal data in these situations, and we especially consider the effects the disclosure of personal data will have on the individual in question. If we decide to disclose personal data in these situations, we also consider using such means which limit the disclosure, for example, modifying the disclosed information.
Buyers: We may sell our website and our business either completely or partially when continually developing our business. In deals such as this, user data is usually included in the sellable assets of the business. However, the policies of the privacy statement are applied to the data unless you have agreed otherwise.

Is personal data transferred abroad?

The receivers of your personal data may be in any other country. The data protection laws of other countries may not protect your personal data, as well as the corresponding laws of your home country. For example, if you live in an EU or ETA country or Switzerland, the recipient of the data may not be a safe country operating under the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EY) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. In these cases, Aiforsite will, however, take care of the adequate protection of your data by, for example, ensuring that the recipient follows the Safe Harbour principles (data recipient in the USA) or by requiring that the recipient commits to following the so-called EU model contractual clauses, which are standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for the sufficient safeguarding of personal data in international data transfers.

What else do we do to protect your personal data?

Aiforsite understands the importance of information security and wants the browsing of our website to be as safe as possible. We follow appropriate protective measures online or otherwise to protect your personal data, including technical and organisational means, which prevent the unauthorised or inappropriate use of data, modification of data, unauthorised or random destruction of data and accidental data erasure. However, we ask you to understand that while we strive to protect your personal data from possible risks and dangers, we cannot guarantee absolute safety in online activities. This is why we ask you to do your part in furthering data security by not disclosing any particularly sensitive or excessive information on our website. In addition, you can help us protect your personal data by signing out from the service after you have stopped using the password-protected section of the site.

How long do we store personal data?

We do not store your personal data for any longer than the legal use, applicable policies pertaining to data storage, or applicable law requires or allows. The texts of our online customer service conversations are usually kept for up to 30 days.

What other choices can I make regarding data protection?

You may make several choices regarding the collection, processing, use and purposes of use of your data. These are, for example:

When registering, you may choose what personal data you wish to share with us. You may remove, add or update data in your profile by choosing “Edit profile”. If you decide to do so, we will keep a copy of your old data and may still use it for legal purposes in the corresponding scope.

Why do we e-mail you?

We may e-mail you, e.g. in the following situations: You have subscribed to the newsletter or have subscribed to other marketing messages by us. You have purchased something from our website, and we are contacting you with regard to the purchase. You have sent us a message, and we are answering it.

We wish to send you updates, data protection notifications, warnings or other important information pertaining to our users. If you are a registered user and wish to end the subscription to our marketing messages, you can change the corresponding settings by logging in to the “Edit profile” section of the service. You can also end your subscription by contacting us as per the instructions given in the “Contact us” section below.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not monitor the sites behind these links. You visit these sites at your own risk. Aiforsite cannot take any responsibility and is in no way responsible or liable for these types of websites, their content or their data protection policies, and we do not approve them. We ask you to read the privacy statements of these types of websites before disclosing any information or making any purchases. How do we inform about changes made to the website privacy statement? Our business is continually changing, and therefore we sometimes have to change the privacy statement of our website. We publish the new version of the privacy statement on our website. A new version is recognisable from the version information at the bottom of the statement. If you continue the use of the website after the new version of the privacy statement has been released, you are accepting the new version.

Contact us

We welcome your feedback. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy statement or the protection of your privacy online. You can also contact us if you would like to know what kind of personal data we are storing of you or if you wish to update, rectify or remove your personal data or prevent its future use or if you want to withdraw previously given consent or prohibit the creation of a personal user profile. You can contact us: Email: support@aiforsite.com

How do we inform about changes made to the website privacy statement?

Our business is continually changing, and therefore we sometimes have to change the privacy statement of our website. We publish the new version of the privacy statement on our website. If you continue the use of the website after the new version of the privacy statement has been released, you are accepting the new version.

version 1.0